Visitor Info           Competitions            Entertainment            Food           About Us            Home
Contest Results

Results from the 27th Annuual Texas Blueberry Festival presented by Tipton Ford-Lincoln held on June 11, 2016 in downtown Nacogdoches.

Contest results for Blueberry Festival of Quilts:
This absolutely gorgeous quilt pictured below was constructed by Sara Burris and quilted by Melane McCuller. "Summer Sunset" won its category (Large Piece Track), Best of Show (judged best of all the blue ribbon quilts in the show) and the folks who came to the show voted for it also--Viewer's Choice award. Congratulations, ladies!! — with Sara Burris and Melane McCuller.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contest results for the Car Show:
Best Truck - 1953 GMC-100 owned by J.R. Ornelas.
Best Jeep - 2012 Jeep Rubicon JKU owned by John Turner.
Best Car - 1981 Chevy Camaro Z-28 owned by Todd Sobray
Best Motorcycle - 5150 Bobber Head Kicker owned by Winston Reynolds.
Best Special Class - 1972 Kenworth Semi W900 owned by Bernd Ramspeck.

Running of the Blueberries 5K Run/Walk:  Elyse Gallegos. #1 Runner with Dog with Annabell 22:58. Elyse & Annabell won goodies from Petsense and dog food from Lone Star Farm and Feed.

Paul Kendrick Memorial 42 Tourney winners at the 27th Annual Texas Blueberry Festival presented by Tipton Ford-Lincoln.
Thank you to Teresa Langley and others with Harry's Building Materials, Inc. for organizing and running the tournament - and CBTx for the location!
42 Tourney Winners are:
Pictured below are 1st Place Winners - Mark Tinsley and Louis Graves with Teresa Langley (center).


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pictured below are 2nd Place Winners - Charles Putegnot and Sheila Rutherford with Teresa Langley (center).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pictured below are  3rd Place Winners - Chad and Vinny with Teresa Langley (center).


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blue Washerboard Tournament
Contest Winners:
1st Place: For the 2nd year in a row Brett Redd & Seth Kornegay! "Bad Boyz"
2nd Place: For the 2 year in a row Robert Cain & Brad Weaver! "Team Hustlers" 
3rd Place: Tavio Rangel & Bryan Hemphill
 
Blue Pies Smiling at Me Pie Eating Contest

Contest Results: 

10 am Kids Category: 

1st Place: Sam Humphries 

2nd Place: Mackenzie Taylor

3rd Place: Amber Dill 

11 am Kids Category 

1st Place: Andi Peers 

2nd Place: Mason Rush

3rd Place: Ben Huerta 

11 am Adult Category

1st Place: Daniel Pesson

2nd Place: Brendon Flannery

3rd Place: Lance Norvell 

11:30 Adult Cagetory

1st Place: Colton Dill

2nd Place: David Stickle

3rd Place: Alex Hubbard 

12:00 Kids Category 

1st Place: Sarah Heekert

2nd Place: Trinity Landin 

3rd Place: Adyson Flannery

12:30 Adult Category 

1st Place: James McElhaney 

2nd Place: Audrey West 

3rd Place: Michelle Frawner

 

 

The following are contest results from the 2015 Texas Blueberry Festival presented by Brookshire Brothers.

Blueberry 5K: 

Elyse Gallegos. #1 Runner with Dog with Annabell 22:58

Elyse & Annabell won goodies from Petsense and dog food from Lone Star Farm and Feed
 
1st place female: Yeini Moreno, 23:43, 27 yrs
1st place male: Brandon Simmons, 19:46, 16 years
Yeini & Brandon won a family four pack to Schlitterbahn from KSWP/KAVX

Pet Parade:

Best Costume: Melanie Hartsell w/ Bella & Emma 

Most Unique: Candace Bell w/ Lucy Lu & hooch 

Cutest Pet: Makenzy w/ Bear-me 

Best in Show: Tina Ngo w/ Zelda 

Cupcake Battle:

8 - 12 years old: Payton Johnson 

13 - 17 years old: Elaina Brewer 

Adult:  Teresa Johnson 

Blue Washer Board Tourney:

1st Place:
For the 2nd year in a row Brett Redd & Seth Kornegay! "Bad Boyz"
2nd Place:
For the 2 year in a row Robert Cain & Brad Weaver! "Team Hustlers" 
3rd Place: 
Tavio Rangel & Bryan Hemphill 

Pie Eating Contest: 

10 am Kids Category: 

1st Place: Sam Humphries 

2nd Place: Mackenzie Taylor

3rd Place: Amber Dill 

11 am Kids Category 

1st Place: Andi Peers 

2nd Place: Mason Rush

3rd Place: Ben Huerta 

11 am Adult Category

1st Place: Daniel Pesson

2nd Place: Brendon Flannery

3rd Place: Lance Norvell 

11:30 Adult Cagetory

1st Place: Colton Dill

2nd Place: David Stickle

3rd Place: Alex Hubbard 

12:00 Kids Category 

1st Place: Sarah Heekert

2nd Place: Trinity Landin 

3rd Place: Adyson Flannery

12:30 Adult Category 

1st Place: James McElhaney 

2nd Place: Audrey West 

3rd Place: Michelle Frawner